Draft North American 2017-2018 Competition Schedule

Biathlon Canada has published the draft domestic competition schedule for the 2017-2018 season.

The draft features 7 North American Cup events, starting with the North American Cup 1 in Canmore, Alberta on November 24-26.

The Canadian Biathlon Championships conclude the domestic season in Charlo, New Brunswick on March 20-25.

The Western Canadian Championships will be held in connection with a North American Cup in Red Deer. This is the test event for the 2019 Canada Winter Games. The Eastern Canadian Championships will be in Brookvale, PEI.

Also of note is the IBU Cup and Youth/Junior World Championship trials which will be in Whistler, BC on January 5-7.

Click here to see the full draft schedule.

2016 North American Summer Biathlon Championships Results

The 2016 North American Summer Biathlon Championships were held last weekend in Jericho, Vermont.

The event featured a Sprint competition on the Saturday, and a Pursuit competition on the Sunday (except for Open Men and Women who did a Mass Start).

The results of the event are on the Ethan Allan Biathlon Club website here:

Sprint results
Pursuit results
Mass Start results

For more about the event fasterskier.com has an article about it here: http://blogs.fasterskier.com/biathlon/2016/08/16/dunklee-bailey-and-burke-shine-at-rollerski-biathlon-in-jericho/

Biathlon Canada Teams for World Cup and IBU Cups 4-6

Biathlon Canada has announced the teams that will represent Canada at World Cups 4,5,6 and IBU Cups 4,5,6. Canada will send 5 men and 4 women to the World Cups, while 4 men and 4 women will be on the IBU Cup circuit:

World Cups 4, 5 & 6 – Rupholding, Germany & Antholz, Italy

Nathan Smith                Calgary, AB
Brendan Green              Fort Smith, NWT
Scott Gow                      Calgary, AB
Christian Gow               Calgary, AB
Macx Davies                 Canmore, AB
Rosanna Crawford        Canmore, AB
Megan Tandy                 Prince George, BC
Julia Ransom                 Kelowna, BC
Zina Kocher                    Red Deer, AB

IBU Cups  4, 5, & 6 – Nove Mesto, CZE, Duszniki-Zdroj, POL, Langdorg, GER

Scott Perras                      Regina, SK
Carsen Campbell             Summerside, PEI
Matthew Hudec                North Battleford, SK
Jasper MacKenzie           Kelowna, BC
Emma Lunder                  Vernon, BC
Sarah  Beaudry                Prince George, BC
Erin Yungblut                   Wroxeter, ON
Audrey Vaillancourt        Levis, QC