Biathlon Canada Names Teams for Youth/Junior World Champs and Youth Olympic Games

Following a 3-competition trials in Canmore on December 17-20, Biathlon Canada has named the 20 athletes who will represent Canada at the 2016 Youth/Junior World Championships and the 2016 Youth Olympic Games:

Youth Olympic Games – Lillehammer, Norway, February 8-22, 2016

Leo Grandbois                        Sherbrooke, QC                      Biathlon Quebec

Ben Churchill                          Calgary, AB                             Calgary Biathlon Racers

Gillian Gowling                       Calgary, AB                             Rocky Mountain Racers

Tekarra Banser                      Kelowna, BC                           Telemark Biathlon

World Youth and Junior Championships – Chiele Gradistei, Romania, January 25-February 2, 2016

Junior Men

Aidan Millar                             Canmore, AB                            BATC / Canmore Nordic

Matthew Strum                       Canmore, AB                            BATC / Canmore Nordic

Alexandre Dupuis                   Ottawa, ON                               BATC / Chelsea Nordic

Pearce Hanna                         Edmonton, AB                          BATC / Rocky Mountain Racers

Junior Women

Kendall Chong                         Calgary, AB                               BATC / Foothills Nordic

Charlotte Hamel                      Sherbrooke, QC                        Biathlon Quebec

Caitlin Campbell                      Bedeque, PEI                            Biathlon PEI

Leilani Tam von Burg              Ottawa, ON                               BATC / Chelsea Nordic

Youth Men     

Teo Sanchez                           Wakefield, QC                           Biathlon Quebec

Adam Runnalls                       Calgary, AB                               Calgary Biathlon Racers

Zachari Bolduc                       Ste. Sophie, QC                         Biathlon Quebec

Lucas Boudreau                     Elmwood, PEI                            Biathlon PEI

Youth Women

Megan Bankes                        Calgary, AB                               BATC / Foothills Nordic

Nadia Moser                           Whitehorse, YT                         BATC / Yukon Biathlon

Emily Dickson                         Prince George, BC                    BATC / Caledonia Nordic

India McIsaac                         Calgary, AB                                Rocky Mountain Racers

Here is the announcement, and the full results of the trials.

Leave a Reply